"The wonderful part of the DAIS concept is that our agency remains steadfastly independent with NO ownership issues as with many standard “Cluster” arrangements. We are fiercely independent from a business point of view, yet very grateful to DAIS for the ability to access carriers on all fronts from a volume basis. The agency has developed terrific relationships with middle market underwriters that heretofore were not available to the typical agency"


– Glenn T. Goodwin, Principal,
Goodwin Insurance Agency
DAIS Founding Member


Privacy Statement/Terms of Use

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GBLA) and the laws of the States that we do business in generally prohibit us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices describing the type of information that we collect about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom that information may be disclosed. In compliance with the GBLA and the laws of this State, we are providing this notification of privacy policies and practices of the Northeast Agencies Agents.

Types and sources of information we collect about you

We collect information about you including nonpublic personal information from the following sources:

* Information we receive from you on your application for insurance, as well as other forms related to your insurance through us;
* Information about your transactions through us, which may include your payment and payment history, claims history and policy coverage and limits;
* Information we receive from government agencies or insurance companies which may include motor vehicle reports, claims reports and property inspections; and,
* Information that you would voluntarily provide through our website.Our use of the information we collect about you

We use the information we collect about you, including the nonpublic personal information only for the purposes of effecting, administering, enforcing and servicing your insurance through us. We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you to any affiliated or non-affiliated third parties, except as provided by law. We do not sell or otherwise share your information with anyone for marketing purposes.

Protection of your information

We restrict access to the nonpublic information about you to our employees who need this information to provide our products and services to you. Our agencies have adopted and maintain information security programs that include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your nonpublic personal information.



Legal Notice:


Direct Access Insurance Services Online Terms And Conditions Of Usage. Thank you for visiting the Direct Access Insurance Services Web site and reviewing our legal policies, including our terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and intellectual property rights policy. Your privacy is of great importance to us and our Website has been developed with that in mind. We recognize your right to know what information is being collected about you and how that information will be used, as well as our legal obligations to limit collection and protect what we do collect. It is important to read the following terms of use. Your use of this Website constitutes your agreement to abide by these terms.

1. Direct Access Insurance Services Website is created and designed for the purpose of communicating general information with users of the Internet by electronic means.

2. Direct Access Insurance Services Website should not be relied upon for on-line technical assistance or any other emergency services and is in no way designed to serve as an alternative to the technical support services provided by Direct Access Insurance Services or independent third-party technical support services.

3. Direct Access Insurance Services.name and logo are all service marks and/or copyrights owned by . Direct Access Insurance Services, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All materials published on this website are protected by copyright, and owned or controlled by Direct Access Insurance Services, or the party listed as the provider of the content, software or other materials.

4. Direct Access Insurance Services reserves the right to modify, update or alter these Terms of Use at any time. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to comply with such modifications. You may not advertise or solicit on these pages without Direct Access Insurance Services 's express written permission. This publication is distributed internationally and may contain references to Direct Access Insurance Services products, programs and services that have not been announced in your country. These references do not imply that Direct Access Insurance Services intends to announce such products, programs or services in your country.

5. Communications made through this website's e-mail and messaging system shall in no way be deemed to constitute legal notice to Direct Access Insurance Services or any of its agencies, officers, employees, agents, or representatives, with respect to any existing or potential claim or cause of action against Direct Access Insurance Services or any of its agencies, officers, employees, agents, or representatives, where notice to the Direct Access Insurance Services is required by contract, or any federal, state or local laws, rules, or regulations.

6. This website may be used as intended by Direct Access Insurance Services for its authorized purposes. Unauthorized use or modification of any information stored on this website may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution under Federal, State, and local law. Direct Access Insurance Services and its agents may monitor and audit the usage of this system, and all persons are hereby notified that use of this system constitutes consent to such monitoring and auditing.

7. UNAUTHORIZED COPYING, REPRODUCTION, REPUBLISHING, UPLOADING, DOWNLOADING, POSTING, TRANSMITTING OR DUPLICATING ANY OF THE MATERIAL IS PROHIBITED. You may download or copy any downloadable materials displayed on the website for the specified uses only, provided that you maintain all copyright, trademark and other notices contained in such material and you agree to abide by all additional copyright notices, information or restrictions contained in any material accessed through the website. Commercial use, copying, or unauthorized distribution of the website materials is prohibited without the prior written permission of Direct Access Insurance Services . Except as may be otherwise indicated in specific documents within this publication, you are authorized to view, copy, print, and distribute documents within this publication, subject to your agreement that:

1. Your use is for informational and noncommercial purposes only;

2. You will not modify the documents or graphics;

3. You will not copy or distribute graphics separate from their accompanying text, nor will you quote materials out of their context;

4. You will display the above copyright notice and retain any other copyright and other proprietary notices on every copy you make; You acknowledge that Direct Access Insurance Services has not conferred upon you by waiver, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right under any patent, trademark or copyright (except as expressly provided above). You agree that Direct Access Insurance Services shall free to use any ideas, concepts or techniques contained in your response for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such ideas, concepts or techniques.



8. You shall not restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying any service conducted on this website, nor shall you upload, transmit, distribute or otherwise publish on the website (i) any unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent materials; (ii) any materials which infringe any intellectual property right of any third party or advertise or otherwise solicit funds or is a solicitation for goods and services; or (iii) any materials containing a computer virus or other harmful component. While Direct Access Insurance Services has no obligation to monitor the website and is not responsible for the content of any messages, information or files transmitted on the website, Direct Access Insurance Services reserves the right to delete, move, edit, refuse to post or take other appropriate action with respect to such messages, information or files which Direct Access Insurance Services , in its sole discretion, deems objectionable or otherwise in violation of these Terms of Use.

9. The information provided on this Site, and links to other related websites, are provided as a courtesy to Direct Access Insurance Services website visitors only, and are in no manner an endorsement, recommendation or approval of any person, any product or any service contained on any other Website. Direct Access Insurance Services recognizes the importance of protecting the information that we collect from customers during the process of registering for a service, product, newsletter,or membership area in the Direct Access Insurance Services website. It is our policy to use the information we acquire through the registration process or through user postings at our sites for internal business uses only, and we maintain appropriate security measures to keep this information private. Gathering this information helps us develop websites and products to meet your needs. You should be aware that personal information--such as your name or e-mail address--that you voluntarily disclose are accessible to other users could be collected and disclosed by others. Direct Access Insurance Services cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure. By accessing this website, you also agree to allow us to send you communications or emails offering products, goods, services or other valuable information.

10. Direct Access Insurance Services is neither responsible nor liable for any viruses or other contamination of your system nor for any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions arising out of your use of the website or with respect to the material contained on the website, including without limitation, any material posted on the website. THIS WEBSITE AND ALL MATERIALS CONTAINED ON IT ARE DISTRIBUTED AND TRANSMITTED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Direct Access Insurance Services IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT MAY ARISE FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE AND/OR THE MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE, WHETHER THE MATERIAL IS PROVIDED BY NORTHEAST AGENCIES, INC, OR A THIRD PARTY.

11. Direct Access Insurance Services operates this website from its' office in Buffalo, New York and third partie resources in Orange County, California and makes no representations that materials in this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you access this website from other locations, you do so at your own risk and are solely responsible for compliance with any and all applicable laws, rules and regulations. The display of this website alone, by Direct Access Insurance Services , does not subject Direct Access Insurance Services to any specific jurisdiction.

12. This Agreement shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of California as applied to agreements made and to be performed entirely therein. Any action brought to enforce the Agreement or in connection with this website shall be brought in either the state or federal courts in Orange County, California. PRIVACY STATEMENT: Our Internet privacy policy is: You do not have to give us personal information to visit our site. We collect personally identifiable information (name, email address, or other unique identifier) only if specifically and knowingly provided by you. In some cases, the personally identifiable information you provide will be used to merely respond to your electronic inquiry and will not be maintained. If we ask you to provide personally identifiable information in order to take advantage of Direct Access Insurance Services ' services and we maintain that information, you agree to be bound to this Privacy Act statement before transmission of your information to us. In this statement we advise you of the purposes for collecting the information and the potential uses of it. Information is commonly collected for statistical purposes and Direct Access Insurance Services sometimes performs analyses of user behavior in order to measure customer interest in the various areas of our site. We will disclose this information to third parties only in aggregate form. Further, Direct Access Insurance Services uses cookies (a file placed on your hard drive by a Web site that allows it to monitor your use of the site) for limited purposes that enable your use of and improve the functionality of our Web site. Information collected and stored automatically If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

1. The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site;

2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;

3. The date and time you access our site;

4. The pages you visit; and

5. If you linked to the Direct Access Insurance Services Web site from another Web site, the Internet address of that Web site. We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, and technical information that will enhance ease of use, such as, the types of technology our visitors use and system performance or problem areas. Information collected from emails and on-line forms. Some of our Web pages allow you to send us an email.

If your email message includes personally-identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. In addition, in some cases, it may be used to send you follow-up information about postal products and services in which you have expressed an interest. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social security number, you should send it by mail unless our Web site indicates the particular site is secured.

Security -- Detection of unauthorized intrusions. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Significant actions when information enters a System of Records. Some of our websites allow you to purchase products and services or request information electronically. In those instances, we will collect the information needed to fulfill your order or request, just as though your order or request had been made on paper. That information will be maintained and protected in accordance with the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, which means that if you have sent it in a secured manner, it will be secured in transit to us and once received.

Before transmitting the information to us, you will be given a Privacy Act statement similar to this statement that tells you the purpose for collection and the potential disclosures that may be made of the information you provide. We will let you know those circumstances in which it may be necessary to make a disclosure, such as to a government agency for law enforcement or other official need.

Companies We Represent

See our full list of markets